AK25101816

Location: Wasilla
Type: Use of Force

Dispatch Text:

On Oct. 6, 2025, a Court Service Officer responded to a residence in Wasilla around 2:45 p.m. to issue a criminal summons. During the service, three large dogs exited a fenced area and attacked the CSO. The CSO backed away and deployed OC spray, but the dogs continued to attack. The CSO discharged his weapon and struck and seriously injured one of the dogs. The CSO was treated by medics who responded to the scene and he was transported to a Mat-Su hospital for treatment of non-life-threatening injuries. The dog was transported to a veterinary clinic and was euthanized due to the injuries sustained. The Mat-Su Borough Animal Care & Regulation is investigating the animal bite.

Posted on 10/7/2025 1:45:17 PM by DPS\tewilliams