AK25102342

Location: ANCHOR POINT
Type: THEFT 4th Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 10/08/25 at approximately 0915 hours, an employee of Three Bears in Ninilchik contacted AST to report shoplifting. The suspect left the scene before AST arrival, but the victim provided Troopers with footage of the theft from when the suspect first entered the store to when they drove away. Troopers knew the suspect in the footage to be Jessy James Ackerman (36 YOA) of Anchor Point. Ackerman was interviewed on 10/27/25 and he admitted to leaving the store without paying for the $3.80 breakfast burrito. Ackerman was issued a summons for theft in the 4th degree with a mandatory court date set for later.

Posted on 10/27/2025 3:30:57 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment