AK25102943

Location: Savoonga
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On Oct. 9, 2025, a Village Public Safety Officer in Savoonga received a report of a domestic violence disturbance. The preliminary investigation indicated that Josephine Waghiyi, 36, attempted to shoot someone inside a residence, then stole a separate rifle and began driving through the community on an ATV and firing. Waghiyi approached the VPSO while they were stopped at a residence and pointed the rifle at the VPSO. A civilian saw this and rammed their own ATV into Waghiyi’s vehicle, causing her rifle to fire in a different direction than the VPSO. Village Police Officers responded and pursued Waghiyi by ATV through the village. At one point, she turned around at a high speed and tried to hit the VPO. The VPO took evasive action to avoid her, but his ATV crashed as a result. The VPO sustained serious injuries and was medevacked for treatment. Waghiyi was taken into custody by the VPSO with assistance from the community. Troopers responded to the community by plane and Waghiyi was remanded to Anvil Mountain Correctional Center on charges of assault, theft and misconduct involving weapons.

Posted on 10/10/2025 11:49:43 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment