AK25102953

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 10/09/2025 at approximately 2154 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle in the Williwaw subdivision. The vehicle attempted to elude through the neighborhood before Troopers utilized a PIT maneuver to stop and immobilize the vehicle. The driver, Joshua Selman, age 29 of Wasilla, fled on foot before being apprehended by the pursuing Trooper. Selman was arrested for felony failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer, as well as two active felony arrest warrants (3PA-24-00803CR Fail to appear for pre-trial conference O/C-Criminal mischief I the third degree, and 3PA-24-01898CR Fail to appear for pre-trial conference O/C-Theft in the second degree and three counts of Violating condition of release for a felony). Selman was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without bail.

Posted on 10/10/2025 12:28:11 AM by DPS\jrvenable