AK25103069

Location: Wasilla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

In October 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a child had reported being sexually abused by 29-year-old Wasilla resident Jason Boggs over several months. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation assumed case responsibility. In March 2026, DNA collected during the ABI investigation confirmed the allegations. On March 10, 2026, Boggs was arrested by investigators on two counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree*. He was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial. 

*This release was updated to reflect the correct degree of Sexual Abuse of a Minor that was charged. 

Posted on 3/11/2026 9:14:01 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation