AK25103164

Location: Anchorage
Type: Online Scam Reports

Dispatch Text:

On 11/04/2025 at 1600 hours, a local bank contacted the Alaska State Troopers to report receiving a suspicious telephone call from someone reporting to be “Sergeant Fritz” with the Alaska State Troopers Anchorage Post. The “Sergeant” said he was trying to contact an employee regarding a personal matter.

Recognizing the potential for this call being a scam, the bank requested verification from the REAL Alaska State Troopers of “Sergeant Fritz” employment.

The REAL Alaska State Troopers called the number back and found a voicemail prompt stating it was the Alaska State Troopers.

“Sergeant Fritz” called back and was confronted by the Alaska State Troopers and disconnected his call almost immediately.

Don’t be fooled by “Sergeant Fritz”. He’s a scammer, and the REAL Alaska State Troopers want you to remain safe and secure.

If you receive a suspicious or questionable call, please call your local Alaska State Trooper post to inquire about the call.

Posted on 11/5/2025 1:40:53 PM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation