AK25103229

Location: Akiak
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On October 10th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an assault in Akiak. Victim and witness statements indicated that Edwin Nicolai, 46, of Akiak had assaulted a juvenile male. After the juvenile male left, he began assaulting his girlfriend, at which point the girlfriend's daughters and the juvenile male attempted to intervene. Nicolai then produced a rifle and pointed it at one of the daughters. Troopers responded to Akiak and attempted contact with Nicolai without response. Troopers obtained a search warrant for the residence and forced entry into the residence, at which point Nicolai was located and placed under arrest. He was then remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on the charges of Assault 3rd Degree, Assault 4th Degree, and Assault 4th Degree involving domestic violence. The firearm involved was recovered by Troopers.

Posted on 10/11/2025 12:27:01 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment