AK25103233

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 10/10/25 at approximately 1455 hours Palmer AST responded to an address in Williwaw for a suspicious circumstance. During the investigation it was learned that two individuals, both with outstanding warrants for their arrests had recently been in the area. With assistance from Wasilla Police Department a vehicle of interest was located leaving the area and ultimately contacted at the Fishook Food Mart near Wasilla Fishook and Seldon. AST and WPD ultimately located Kenneth Jenks, age 37 of Wasilla, hiding in the woods behind the store. Jenks had two warrants for his arrest, the first for original charges of 4 counts of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 5th Degree with a bail of $250, the second for original charge of Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd Degree with a bail of $500. Jenks was arrested and transported to Mat Su Pretrial where he was remanded for his warrants and held on $750 bail. AST would like to thank the Wasilla Police Department for their assistance in this case.

Posted on 10/10/2025 9:41:55 PM by DPS\cdwebb