AK25103717

Location: Western Alaska
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 9 a.m. Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2025:

The two people who remain missing from Kwigillingok are:

·         Vernon Pavil, 71

·         Chester Kashatok, 41

Anyone who knows of any additional people who are unaccounted for is urged to contact the State Emergency Operations Center at 907-428-7100 or Alaska State Troopers at 907-451-5100.

UPDATE 5:20 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 14, 2025:

After a robust and extensive search utilizing drones, boats and aircraft, a joint decision was made with the U.S. Coast Guard, Alaska Army National Guard and Alaska Air National Guard to end active search and rescue efforts at this time. Troopers launched an additional helicopter to the region from Fairbanks in support of ongoing response efforts and to assist with community needs. Additional resources may be deployed as needed. 

Alaska State Troopers have notified next of kin that 67-year-old Ella Mae Kashatok was located deceased. Her body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Two people remain unaccounted for in Kwigillingok. 

UPDATE 5:50 p.m. Monday, Oct. 13, 2025:

Alaska State Troopers responded to Kipnuk and confirmed there are no missing people.

One adult female was located deceased in Kwigillngok. Troopers responded to recover her remains and are working to notify next of kin. Her name will be released once next of kin has been notified. Two people remain unaccounted for in the community. The Alaska State Troopers are coordinating search and rescue efforts with the U.S. Coast Guard, Alaska Army National Guard and Alaska Air National Guard. Crews searched on Monday by boat and air.

Alaska State Troopers launched Helo-2 from Fairbanks to Western Alaska to assist with additional needs. The helicopter will also deliver generators and additional fuel to the communities.

Additional Regional Public Safety Officers and Village Public Safety Officers are traveling to Bethel and will deploy to impacted communities to assist as needed.

UPDATE, 11 a.m. Oct. 13, 2025: 

Search and rescue efforts continued overnight and at least 51 people and two dogs have been rescued from Kipnuk and Kwigillingok following the powerful storm system that impacted multiple coastal communities in Western Alaska over the weekend.

Three people remain unaccounted for in Kwigillingok. Troopers have received secondhand reports of people who were unaccounted for in Kipnuk and are continuing efforts to confirm and verify how many people are missing.

Aerial search assets were deployed at first light on Monday, Oct. 13. The Alaska State Troopers are continuing to coordinate search and rescue efforts with the U.S. Coast Guard, Alaska Army National Guard and Alaska Air National Guard.

Anyone who needs non-emergency assistance can contact the State Emergency Operations Center at 907-428-7100.

UPDATE, 6:50 p.m. Oct. 12, 2025:

Search and rescue crews responded this afternoon to Kipnuk and Kwigillingok to search for missing people and rescue those displaced by the powerful storm system that impacted multiple coastal communities in Western Alaska. At least 18 people were rescued in Kwigillingok and at least 16 people were rescued in Kipnuk.

Three people remain unaccounted for in Kwigillingok. Troopers have received secondhand reports of people who are unaccounted for in Kipnuk and are continuing to work with local officials to verify and confirm how many people are missing.

Search efforts will be continuing overnight as conditions allow. Anyone in need of immediate rescue should contact the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center at 907-551-7230.

The search and rescue effort was coordinated by the Alaska State Troopers, with assistance from the Alaska Air National Guard, Alaska Army National Guard and U.S. Coast Guard. This is an active and ongoing search and rescue effort. Additional updates will be released as more information becomes available.

Original: 

The Alaska State Troopers are coordinating and assisting with multi-agency search and rescue operations today following a powerful storm that impacted multiple Western Alaska coastal communities over the last 24 hours. The Alaska Air National Guard, Alaska Army National Guard and U.S. Coast Guard have launched rescue aircraft to Kipnuk and Kwigillingok to locate and rescue missing or displaced people. Both communities experienced strong winds and heavy flooding overnight, which caused significant damage, including at least eight homes being pushed from their foundations.

Anyone in need of immediate rescue should contact the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center at 907-551-7230.

This is an active and ongoing search and rescue mission. Additional details will be provided when more information is available. 

Posted on 10/12/2025 2:15:08 PM by SOA\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment