AK25103806

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DUI, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 10/12/25 at 1447 hours, Anchor Point AST responded to the Homer area to assist HPD locate an intoxicated driver that had been called in as a REDDI. AST located the vehicle turning onto the Sterling Highway from Greatland St. and conducted a traffic stop. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Mathew S. Botello, 33 YOA of Homer. Further investigation revealed that Botello was driving under the influence of alcohol and controlled substances. Botello is on conditions of release for 3KO-25-00158CR, original charge DUI, and those conditions state that he is not to consume any alcohol and obey all laws. Botello was arrested and transported to Homer Police department where he was remanded for DUI and VCOR.

Posted on 10/13/2025 3:18:54 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment