AK25104008

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI and Refusal to Submit to Chemical Testing

Dispatch Text:

On October 13, 2025, at approximately 12:16 p.m., the Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a white Dodge pickup traveling 99 mph in a 55 mph zone on Chena Hot Springs Road near Bennett Road. The driver, identified as Tony Gesin, exhibited signs of impairment and refused to comply with field sobriety and chemical testing after being contacted at the Chena Hot Springs gas station. Mr. Gesin was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test.

Posted on 10/13/2025 6:08:41 PM by DPS\jaevans1