AK25104170

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC-F

Dispatch Text:

On 10/13/2025 at approximately 1951 hours, AST received a report of a head-on collision on the Old Richardson Highway in the area of Sky Ranch Street in North Pole. Timothy Valentine*, age 37 of North Pole, was driving a 2005 Chevrolet Aveo eastbound on the Old Richardson Highway when he lost control and crossed the center line, striking a 2004 F250, head-on. Timothy had to be extricated by EMS. He was transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the F250 was uninjured.  An investigation is still ongoing.  

*This release has been updated to reflect the correct spelling of Timothy's last name. 

Posted on 10/14/2025 1:15:52 AM by DPS\bkhaley