AK25104626

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI / Traffic Stop

Dispatch Text:

On 10/15/2025 at approximately 1:32 a.m., Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a white Ford F-350 after observing it traveling 78 mph in a posted 55 mph zone near mile 49 of the Parks Highway. The vehicle stopped at 7751 W Parks Highway (Meadow Lakes). Investigation revealed the driver Justyn Swanson was operating the vehicle under the influence of alcohol. The driver, also has another prior DUI conviction, he was arrested for DUI and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial.

Posted on 10/15/2025 5:21:11 AM by DPS\hjshay