AK25104728

Location: Kodiak
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On October 15, 2025, at 10:00am, Kodiak Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of an overdue hunter that had gone out the day prior and not returned yet that morning. Investigation revealed that two adult male residents of Kodiak had departed the Saltery Cove Trailhead on 10/14/2025 and neither had been heard from.  AWT conducted a search via ATV of Saltery Cove Road and the Saltery Cove trail systems, including all remote cabins and structures in the area. One of the hunters was located at approximately 3:00pm. AWT continued to search the area until dark, and at 7:43pm located the second hunter alongside the trail, suffering from mild hypothermia.  AWT transported both hunters out of the field and to awaiting EMS.

Posted on 10/20/2025 11:10:44 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers