AK25104795

Location: Razdolna
Type: Off Road ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On October 15, 2025, at 1:30pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a male found deceased in a remote area after what appeared to be an ATV crash. Troopers responded and found that 48-year-old Antony Basargin of Razdolna, was pinned under his 4wheeler in a remote area east of Razdolna. Based on the scene investigation it appeared Basargin was riding his 4-wheeler in an area of tall grass and hummocks when he attempted to make a turn on a down sloping area and the ATV rolled trapping him underneath. Basargin had not been seen by family for several days and he was found by a relative who was out looking for cattle. Nothing suspicious was found during the scene investigation and alcohol or drug impairment is not suspected. The body has been sent to the SMEO. Next of kin was notified.

Posted on 10/16/2025 11:05:05 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment