AK25105047

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

In the early morning hours of October 16, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a domestic disturbance at a Fairbanks residence located near Commerce Street. A male suspect, identified as Aaron Simmons, was arrested after making violent threats and referencing a weapon during a disturbance involving a female and children. The threats were overheard by a neighbor, who feared for the victims' safety and contacted 911. Troopers made a forced entry based on exigent circumstances. Aaron was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on a charge of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree.

Posted on 10/16/2025 9:05:41 AM by DPS\kbweeks