AK25105682

Location: Happy Valley
Type: DV Assault / DUI / VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 10/17/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point received a report of a fight occurring on the side of the Sterling Highway near Happy Valley. AST responded to the area and eventually located a vehicle parked several miles away at a pull-out. Subsequent investigation determined the driver, Anna Johnson (27 years old), had operated her vehicle while intoxicated and then assaulted her sister, who was also intoxicated. Additionally, Anna's sister was on conditions of release not to consume alcohol. Anna was arrested for Assault DV and DUI and remanded to Homer Jail and the sister was arrested for violating her conditions of release and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial. 

Posted on 10/18/2025 3:34:02 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment