AK25106018

Location: Mertarvik
Type: ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On October 19, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a fatal ATV incident in the village of Mertarvik. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the deceased as 40-year-old Noah Bob Waska of Meriarvik. Evidence at the scene showed that the ATV had veered off the roadway, with tire tracks visible in the grass. The four-wheeler was found approximately 10 feet from Waska, resting on its right side. The body has been transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. Next of kin was notified.

Posted on 10/20/2025 8:26:48 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment