AK25106168

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI and MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On October 19, 2025, at approximately 2022 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a red Ford F-250 for speeding and lane violations on the Mitchell Expressway in Fairbanks. investigation revealed the driver, identified as Kayla Fifer (30) of Fairbanks, was impaired by an alcoholic beverage or intoxicating liquor. She was arrested for Driving Under the Influence. A firearm and open container of alcohol were also found in the vehicle. Fifer was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and remanded on the charges of DUI and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fourth Degree.

Posted on 10/20/2025 12:33:20 AM by DPS\nggandy