AK25106180

Location: Homer
Type: DUI / Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test

Dispatch Text:

On October 19th, 2025 at approximately 2100 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) conducted a traffic stop on a blue pickup truck on Kachemak Drive for going 47 mph, in a 35 mph zone. The driver, Joe Rand, age 58 of Homer, was subsequently arrested for one count of DUI and one count of Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test. Joe was transported to the Homer Jail for remand.

Posted on 10/20/2025 12:28:51 AM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment