AK25106532

Location: Healy
Type: MVC - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On October 20, 2025, at 10:28 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle collision near Mile 247 of the Parks Highway. An investigation determined a semi-truck was traveling northbound and lost control on the ice, crossed the center line, and struck a pickup head-on, causing severe injuries to the driver.  The driver of the pickup was transported to a Fairbanks Hospital. The Parks Highway was closed for approximately 4.5 hours until the collision could be cleared from the road. The investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 10/21/2025 10:39:20 AM by DPS\jsdougherty