AK25106831

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 3 DV

Dispatch Text:

On 10/21/2025 at 18:15 AST received a report of a disturbance on Brimstone Drive. Investigation revealed Janet Vermeeren (64) assaulted a significant other with a baseball bat following an argument over travel plans. She was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on Assault 3. 

Posted on 10/22/2025 3:13:07 AM by DPS\cjkopy