AK25106839

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault IV

Dispatch Text:

On 10/21/25, at approximately 1649 hours Alaska State Troopers, received a report that a Child, had been shot by an Air Pellet Rifle in the area of Snowy Owl Lane.  The investigation is still ongoing. Anyone with information about this incident can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword "AKTips" to 847411, followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 10/23/2025 6:50:27 PM by DPS\nggandy