AK25106922

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV A2, DV A3, DV A4

Dispatch Text:

On 10/22/2025, at approximately 0233 hours, AST received a report that there was an assault in Wasilla. The investigation revealed that Ioane Luamanu had caused injury to a family member by striking and strangling them. Ioane was arrested for DV Assault 2, DV Assault 3, DV Assault 4, and DV Assault in the Presence of a Child, transported and remaned without bail to Mat-Su Pretrial without incident. 

Posted on 10/22/2025 6:42:56 AM by DPS\tjwilson