AK25107302

Location: Nenana
Type: MVC-D and other crimes

Dispatch Text:

On 10/22/2025 at 2147 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to a single vehicle rollover accident near Mile 306 Parks Highway, near Nenana.  Upon arrival Troopers did not locate the driver and the driver failed to report the collision to law enforcement as required.  On 10/24/2025 Troopers identified and contacted the driver, Calief Nelson, age 26 from Fairbanks.  Nelson was subsequently issued misdemeanor summons for DWLR, Reckless Driving, Fail to Report Collision, VCOR, and No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance.

Posted on 10/24/2025 11:24:36 PM by DPS\dwbozman