AK25107316

Location: North Pole
Type: Kidnapping

Dispatch Text:

On October 23, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a male victim who had been shot in the leg. The victim was taken to the hospital and was treated for a small caliber projectile in his leg, along with multiple blunt force injuries.

The victim reported that on October 23, 2025, Jonathan Critchfield, age 43, of North Pole, and Edwin Hanson, age 41, of North Pole, had given him a ride and began questioning him about stolen property. The victim tried to leave the vehicle but was threatened with violence. Critchfield and Hanson then drove the victim to a residence in North Pole, where the victim reported he was tortured, including being shot in the leg by the air rifle. The victim was eventually transported to another residence, where he was able to escape. 

At around 7 pm on October 23, the State Troopers’ Northern SWAT Team executed a search warrant at a North Pole residence and located Hanson. Hanson was arrested for Kidnapping and Assault in the third degree and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center. Critchfield was not located at the residence and remains at large. Alaska State Troopers are asking for the public's help in locating Critchfield. If you see Critchfield, call 911 immediately; do not approach him as he is considered armed and dangerous.  If you have information about his current location, please call 907-451-5100. Tips can be submitted anonymously at https://tip411.com/agencies/akstatetroopers/alerts/93575 or by texting AKTIPS and your tip to 847411.

Photo of Critchfield

Posted on 10/24/2025 1:02:43 PM by DPS\jsdougherty