AK25107636

Location: Wasilla
Type: MIW 3 & MICS 4

Dispatch Text:

On 10/23/2025 at approximately 1743 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a 2025 Nissan Versa rental car with aftermarket illegal window tint on Meadow Lakes Loop in Wasilla. Investigation revealed the driver, Sandra Worster, age 35 of Sutton, was in possession of methamphetamine and a handgun with the serial removed. Worster was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on Misconduct Involving a Weapon 3rd degree and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 4th degree. 

Posted on 10/30/2025 8:34:03 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol