AK25107913

Location: Seward
Type: REDDI, DUI, No Insurance & MICS 5 x 2

Dispatch Text:

On 10/24/2025 at approximately 1251 hours, AST dispatch received a "Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately" (REDDI) driving through Cooper Landing. Seward AST conducted a traffic stop near mile 53 of the Sterling Hwy. The driver was identified as Elaina Ryder, 37 YOA of Homer. The investigation revealed that Elaina was operating a vehicle under the influence of controlled substances, driving with no insurance, and was in possession of Methamphetamine and Fentanyl. Elaina was placed under arrest and later released on her own recognizance (OR) on the charges of DUI, no insurance, and two charges of misconduct involving a controlled substance (MICS) in the fifth degree.

AST Seward would like to thank the public for utilizing the REDDI system and assisting in keeping our roadways safe. 

Posted on 10/24/2025 6:13:43 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment