AK25107981

Location: Butte
Type: Search And Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 10/24/25 at approximately 1825 hours, AST received a request for a Welfare check on a female in crisis. Investigation found that Nikki Jasper, 47, of Palmer, had climbed the Butte and got stuck on a cliff along with a friend who attempted to stop her. Several Search and Rescue resources were activated, and Nikki was rescued safely and transported to Mat-Su Regional Hospital.

Posted on 10/25/2025 5:31:42 AM by DPS\tranderson