AK25108121

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Homicide

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 12/4: On December 3, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers and US Marshals located Darius Morgan hiding at a residence in Fairbanks after receiving a tip. Morgan was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on his outstanding arrest warrants. Two residents of the house, 19-year-old Fairbanks resident Maya Kokrine and 21-year-old Fairbanks resident Matthew Wintter, were both remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Hindering Prosecution for their efforts to hide Morgan. Morgan's arrest was due to the significant efforts of the Fairbanks and Palmer State Trooper Criminal Suppression Units, ABI Investigators from across the state, and the US Marshals Service. Thank you to everyone who provided information that aided our initial investigation and helped locate and arrest Morgan.

ORIGINAL: The Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks are actively looking for 18-year-old North Pole resident Darius Morgan. Morgan was last seen in the Fairbanks area early this morning. He has an active felony warrant for his arrest and is a person of interest in a violent crime that occurred in Fairbanks.

If you see Morgan, do not approach him. Immediately call 911.

If you have information about his whereabouts, contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 451-5100. To remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app.

Posted on 10/25/2025 7:27:03 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel