AK25108327

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Failure to Register as Sex Offender in the 1st Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 10/25/2025 at about 2155 hours, the Alaska State Troopers contacted Gordon Guthrie III, age 44 of Ketchikan in the 2400 Block of Tongass Avenue.  Investigation revealed that Guthrie III was out of compliance with the Sex Offender Registry and had failed to register as a convicted sex offender in 2025 as required.  Further Investigation revealed that Guthrie III had prior convictions for failure to register as a sex offender.  Guthrie III was arrested and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center with No Bail.  

Posted on 10/26/2025 4:58:39 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment