AK25108390

Location: Gambell
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor, 1st Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 12/05/2025 the Alaska State Troopers arrested Timothy Tungiyan, age 26 of Gambell for Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the First Degree for sexually penetrating a child under 13 years of age at the time of the abuse. He was remanded to AMCC and held without bail. --Update-- On 12/07/2025 Timothy was arraigned by the Kotzebue Court and was issued conditions of release and will be held on a $50K bail.

Posted on 12/5/2025 12:45:58 PM by DPS\kdoakes

Posting Section: C Detachment