AK25108559

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop at Direction of a Peace Officer, Assault 2, DUI, VCOR.

Dispatch Text:

On 10-26-25 at 2122 hours AST received a report of a disturbance on W. Warbler Street. AST responded and observed one of the involved parties, Gabriel Lie-Schaeffer (32) leaving in a vehicle. A traffic stop was initiated, and Gabriel failed to yield. During the pursuit, he ignored traffic control devices, turned off his vehicle’s lights, and exceeded 100mph. He ultimately collided with another motorist on Clapp Road. The victim was taken to the hospital with broken bones. Gabriel was charged with Fail to Stop at Direction of a Peace Officer, Assault 2, DUI, and VCOR.

Posted on 10/27/2025 3:58:23 AM by DPS\cjkopy