AK25108931

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On October 28, 2025, at 2:53am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single vehicle rollover at mile 38 Glenn Highway.  Upon arrival, troopers located a Ford F250 upside down in the median with extensive crush damage.  The driver and sole occupant, 19-year-old Thor Nilsson of Palmer, was pinned underneath the vehicle and was deceased. Investigation is ongoing.  Next of Kin was notified.

Posted on 10/28/2025 1:01:25 PM by DPS\tjdespain