AK25109215

Location: Brevig Mission
Type: Sexual Assault / Incest

Dispatch Text:

On February 19, 2026, following a thorough investigation, Alaska State Troopers arrested 35-year-old Marcus Barr of Brevig Mission for Sexual Assault in the First Degree and Incest. The investigation began October 28, 2025, when AST received a report of a rape that had occurred several months earlier at a fish camp near Brevig Mission. AST investigation ultimately determined that Marcus Barr sexually assaulted an adult female after she became incapacitated from alcohol. Barr was arrested and remanded to Anvil Mountain Correctional Center in Nome.

Posted on 3/19/2026 12:01:31 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment