AK25109539

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 11/06/2025 at approximately 1227 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a red Ford F-150 for a seatbelt violation in the Williwaw Subdivision. Investigation revealed the passenger, Eric Karlsen, age 50 of Wasilla, who was also not wearing a seatbelt had an active arrest warrant for MICS 5th Degree, Promoting Contraband 1st Degree, and VCOR. Karlsen was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial where he was held on $500 bail.

Posted on 11/13/2025 10:09:55 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol