AK25109594

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault IIIx2 and DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 10/29/2025, at approximately 2025 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a REDDI report at mile 49 of the Parks Hwy in Wasilla driving northbound. It was reported that a silver Ford car was swerving in and out of the lane. AST responded to the area of the Parks Hwy and Johnsons Road in Wasilla. While AST was waiting to intercept the REDDI vehicle, AST observed a silver Ford car driving southbound on the Parks Hwy and the vehicle collided into another vehicle while stopped at the stop light. The Ford car was confirmed to be the REDDI vehicle. The driver was identified as Robert Jack, age 24 of Anchorage. Investigation revealed that Robert was operating a motor vehicle while impaired and caused minor injuries to the other driver and passenger. Robert was arrested for Assault III x2 and DUI. Robert was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 10/30/2025 12:27:46 AM by DPS\hcmckenney