AK25109851

Location: Akutan
Type: Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

On September 26, 2025, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation (ABI) Technical Crimes Unit / Task Force Dawnbreaker received three National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC) CyberTipline reports regarding an individual believed to be downloading a large volume of child sexual abuse material (CSAM) from Akutan, Alaska.

Following an extensive investigation, ABI identified the user as Tom Bereskin, age 66, of Akutan. Investigators determined that approximately 4,217 CSAM videos were associated with the account.

On January 26–27, 2026, Alaska Wildlife Troopers (AWT), with transportation assistance from the AST vessel Stimson, investigators traveled to Akutan. Upon arrival, investigators contacted Bereskin, who was arrested for 10 counts of Possession of CSAM.  A search of the residence resulted in the seizure of numerous electronic devices for forensic examination.   He is currently being transported to the Unalaska Jail and is currently being held without bail.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation extends its sincere appreciation to the Alaska Wildlife Troopers and the crew of the AST Stimpson for their critical logistical support. Their assistance was paramount to the successful execution of this investigation in a remote community.

Posted on 1/27/2026 2:56:22 PM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation