AK25109921

Location: Alakanuk
Type: Importation of Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On October 30th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a tip of a possible importation of alcohol to the village of Alakanuk. Alakanuk is a "dry" local option community. 

Troopers contacted the suspect and investigation resulted in the seizure of 7 bottles of alcohol destined for Alakanuk. Tristan Joseph, 27, of Alakanuk was charged with Importation of Alcohol. The charge was referred to the Bethel DAO.

Posted on 11/5/2025 2:52:35 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment