AK25110122

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 10/31/2025, at approximately 1000 hours, Troopers received an in-person report that Joe Koenig, aged 33 of Wasilla, was causing a disturbance. AST then received information that Koenig's residence was on fire. AST responded to the scene with the fire department. Nobody was injured by the fire. An investigation revealed that Koenig had assaulted a household member, and he was arrested for DV Assault 4. An investigation into the cause of the fire is ongoing.

Posted on 10/31/2025 3:25:04 PM by DPS\wrhuston