AK25110670

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On November 2, 2025, at approximately 0145 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to stop a gray SUV for speeding on the Steese Highway in Fairbanks. The driver failed to yield and led troopers on a short vehicle pursuit through city streets before stopping at an apartment complex off Turner Street. The driver, identified as Justin Corey Mayo, showed signs of impairment and was arrested and charged with Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer and Driving Under the Influence.

Posted on 11/2/2025 7:22:48 AM by DPS\kbweeks