AK25110741
Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Felony DUI
Dispatch Text:
On 11/2/2025 at approximately 1325 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a driver slumped over the wheel of a vehicle alongside Kalifornsky Beach road near milepost 18.5. The driver was identified as Roy Glenn Collins, age 52, of Soldotna. Investigation revealed he was operating the vehicle, a gray 1992 Toyota 4 Runner while impaired and under the influence of alcohol. He was found to have two prior DUI convictions within the past 10 years and was arrested for Felony DUI. He later refused to provide a sample of his breath and was additionally charged with Felony Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test. He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignment.Posted on 11/2/2025 7:46:05 PM by DPS\mjwertanen
Posting Section: A Detachment