AK25110833

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail To Stop, DUI, Refusal, and Assault.

Dispatch Text:

On 11/2/2025, at approximately 2125 hours, Troopers attempted a traffic stop on a blue Ford pickup for equipment violations, but the driver, later identified as Gregory Peters, failed to yield and continued driving for about 1.6 miles before stopping. Peters exited the vehicle, refused commands, and resisted arrest, resulting in minor injury to Troopers during the struggle. He showed signs of alcohol impairment and was found with marijuana and a pipe on his person. Peters refused to provide a breath sample after being advised of the Implied Consent Law. He was remanded to FCC.

Posted on 11/3/2025 12:08:55 AM by DPS\kdanderson