AK25111428

Location: Sterling
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 11/24/25 at 1745 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence off A Private Rd. in Sterling, attempting to contact a male with a warrant. Upon arrival, a stolen vehicle was located and the male was later found hiding in a shed. Derek Ray Newton, 47 of Sterling, was arrested on an outstanding warrant for Failure to Remand at Wildwood with an original charge of Leaving the scene of an Accident. Newton was remanded at Wildwood with 5 days to serve. 

The stolen vehicle was recovered by the owner. 

Posted on 11/25/2025 7:32:00 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment