AK25111555

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS, Theft, DWLR, No Insurance, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 11/04/2025 at approximately 1932 hours, members of the Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) conducted a traffic stop on W Schulz Drive in Wasilla. The driver was identified as Qalgilan Miller III, and the passenger was identified as Demi McDonald. The investigation revealed that Miller and McDonald were in possession of methamphetamine, heroin, and thirteen stolen access devices including credit cards, driver’s licenses, and a social security card. Additionally, Miller was driving with a revoked license and without motor vehicle insurance. CSU researched Miller and McDonald’s criminal history and discovered that both had previous Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS) convictions and numerous theft convictions. Furthermore, Miller was on conditions of release for a felony theft case. Miller was placed under arrest for two counts of MICS in the Fourth Degree, thirteen counts of Theft in the Second Degree, one count of Driving with License Revoked (DWLR), one count of No Vehicle Insurance, and one count of Violating Conditions of Release (VCOR). McDonald was placed under arrest for two counts of MICS in Fourth Degree and thirteen counts of Theft in the Second Degree. Both Miller and McDonald were remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without bail. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges are forthcoming.

Posted on 11/5/2025 10:09:39 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky