AK25111713

Location: Emmonak
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 21, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report at 8:11 p.m. that a 16-year-old boy driving a snowmachine had sank in the Yukon River. He had driven onto open water while trying to water skip. Local search and rescue groups from Emmonak and Alakanuk responded to the area and found Kennedy Teganlakla, of Emmonak, deceased about two hours later. His next of kin was notified and his body was released to the family.

Posted on 11/22/2025 11:09:29 AM by SOA\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment