AK25111800

Location: Akiak
Type: Possession for Sale in Local Option area

Dispatch Text:

On November 5th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received information regarding an attempt to import alcohol to Akiak, a "damp" local option community that had banned the sale of alcohol.

Troopers conducted an investigation that resulted in the seizure of 36 liters of alcohol (48 bottles) destined for Akiak. Iris Jasper, 36, of Akiak was charged with Possession of Alcohol for Sale with License or Permit in a Local Option Area. This charge was referred to the Bethel DAO.

Posted on 11/6/2025 12:42:56 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment