AK25111892

Location: Seward
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 11/05/2025, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a moving violation near milepost 58 of the Sterling Highway. Investigation revealed the driver, Edward Uwekoolani, age 59 of Anchor Point, was driving under the influence of alcohol and subsequently arrested for DUI. He provided a sample on the Datamaster which resulted in a BrAC of .111. He was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial, and bail was set at $500 due to a previous DUI conviction. 

Posted on 11/6/2025 12:44:29 AM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment