AK25112600

Location: Wasilla
Type: Multiple Thefts

Dispatch Text:

On 11/11/25 at approximately 1830 hours, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) contacted 38-year-old Tyler Smith at his residence in Big Lake to follow up on multiple open theft cases.  CSU had received a report Tyler had rented some equipment from a rental company in Willow and failed to return it for over a month.  He did so with insufficient funds so they couldn’t charge him for the extended period of time. 

Further investigation revealed Tyler had rented several other items from rental companies in Big Lake and Anchorage, which he then pawned at a pawn shop in Wasilla.  Each of these items were rented in September and were pawned almost immediately following the rental.  CSU recovered the items and contacted Tyler to interview him about the thefts and attempt to recover the equipment rented from Willow.  It was revealed the equipment was now in Soldotna, making immediate recovery impossible.  Tyler was arrested for six counts of Theft in the Second Degree and two counts of Theft in the Third Degree.  He was remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial and held without bail. 

If anyone has additional information about similar incidents involving Tyler, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at 907-352-5401. 

Posted on 11/12/2025 6:48:19 PM by DPS\mgsidders