AK25112828

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On November 8, 2025, at approximately 2:50 p.m., a southbound 2002 Chevrolet S10 driven by Joshua Davis, 21, of Fort Wainwright, lost control near mile 352 of the Richardson Highway, crossed the median, and struck a northbound Alaska State Trooper patrol vehicle head-on. No major injuries were reported, though both vehicles sustained significant damage. One lane of the highway was closed for about two hours, and preliminary findings suggest weather and speed were contributing factors; the investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/8/2025 5:19:32 PM by DPS\bkhaley